Victoria East High School

Skip to main content

Lauren Johnson Memorial Tournament

Lauren Johnson

 

 

This tournament is named after Lauren Johnson, daughter of Coach Ben and Sondra Johnson. Lauren was killed in a traffic accident on August 12, 1998, just three days before she would have reported to Tyler Junior College on a golf scholarship. Lauren’s memory lives on and her outstanding Christian lifestyle serves as a model for others to follow. She was truly one of the best young ladies that ever lived. She is missed and thought of daily by her many friends and family. We know that Lauren is looking over us now.

 

 

A Brief History of the Lauren Johnson Memorial Tournament

 

Tournament Team Records

 

   Lowest Two Day Team Total

 

        The Woodlands (598) 2003

        Austin Westlake (604) 2009

        The Woodlands (613) 2006

        Allen (618) 2005

        San Antonio Reagan (621) 2002

 

Lowest One Day Team Total

 

  1.     The Woodlands (287) 2003
  2.     Montgomery (292) 2014
  3.     San Antonio Churchill (298) 1999
  4.     Austin Westlanke (299) 2009
  5.     San Antonio Reagan (300) 2002

 

 

 

 

Year               Team Champion                                        Finished Season As

 

2019               Victoria East

2018              Austin Lake Travis                                                       State Runner-Up

2017           San Antonio Churchill (344, 306 - 650)               Regional Finals   

2016           Austin Westlake (332, 301 - 633)                        State Runner-Up

2015           San Antonio Churchill (358, 312 – 670)               State Finals          

2014:         Montgomery (rain, 292)                                        State Runner Up

2013:         Austin Westlake (357, 318 – 675)                        State Runner Up

2012:          Austin Westlake (340, 330 – 670)                       3rd in State               

2011:          Huntsville (346, 317 – 663)                                  State Finals

2010:         A&M Consolidated (341, 312 – 651)                     5th in State

2009:         Austin Westlake (305, 299 – 604)                         5th in State

2008           Ft. Bend Clements (330, 321 – 651)                    4th in State

2007         The Woodlands (333, 303 – 636)                         State Runner-Up

     2006        The Woodlands (305, 308 - 613)                          State Runner-Up

     2005        Allen (312, 306 – 618)                                          State Champions

     2004        Victoria (332, 309 - 641)                                       State Champions

     2003         The Woodlands (311, 287 - 598)                         State Champions

2002         San Antonio Reagan (321, 300 - 621)                 3rd in State

2001         Victoria (339, 332 - 671)                                      State Runner-Up

2000         San Antonio Clark (362, 330 - 692)                      3rd in Region

1999         San Antonio Churchill (339, 298 – 637)               State Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Results

 

Lowest Two Day Individual Total

 

  1.      Casey Grice (138), A&M Consolidated (2010)
  2.      Leisl Hasbouck (138), Corpus Christi Carroll (2002)
  3.      Ashley Knoll (140), The Woodlands (2003)
  4.      Brenda Norris (140), Canyon (2002)
  5.      Mallory Underwood (142), Montgomery (2003)

 

2019: Kaylee Canales (167), Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial; Jennifer Xac (168), Tuloso Midway; Karsyn White (179), Victoria East; Ansliee Stehling (181), Victoria West; Kaitlyn Canales (183), Incarnate Word Academy; Madison Valadez (187), Veterans Memorial; Emily Bauknight (191), Victoria West;

 

2018:  Zayda Cedillo (150), Victoria East; Lillian Beck (162), Lake Travis; Meghan Lake (169), Lake Travis; Karsyn White (172), Victoria East; Carson Lippa (173), Lake Travis; Anslliee Stehling (178), Victoria West; Kelsey Wylie (178), Katy Faith West Academy

 

2017: Charlotte Davis (149), Tuloso Midway; Dylan Beldon (155), S.A. Churchill; Estelle Beck (160), Lake Travis; Madi Lake (161), Victoria East

 

2016: Kennedy Swann (144), Austin Westlake; Kelly Xac (153), Tuloso Midway; Hanna Liu (162), Lake Travis; Casey Leatherman (163), Huntsville

 

2015: Casey Leatherman (156), Huntsville; Charlotte Davis (158), Tuloso Midway; Stirling Phillips (159), S.A. Churchill; Mia Ramon (161), S.A. Churchill

 

2014: Chloe Velasco (69), St. Joe; Michelle Grilliette (71), S.A. Churchill; Shelbi Ford (71), S.A. Churchill; Kendall Wiesenbaker (72), Montgomery

 

2013: Kelsey Canales (157), Corpus Christi Moody; So Yun Jhang (165), Austin Westlake; Piper Pickard (166), Austin Westlake; Brittany Rodriguez (169), Corpus Christi Moody

 

2012: Sierra Sims (146), Austin Westlake; Angela No (160), A&M Consolidated; Kelsey Canales (161), Corpus Christi Moody; Maddie Bulher (163), St. Joe; Chloe Velasco (164), St. Joe

 

2011: Ali Cowan (151), Victoria East; Cat Herrera (154), Houston St. Agnes; Claire Woolridge (156), Austin Westlake; Courtney Tibletti (158), Huntsville

 

2010: Casey Grice (138), A&M Consolidated; Lindsey Biehler (153), Round Rock McNeil; Janell Lysack (159), Katy Seven Lakes; Cat Herrera (159), Houston St. Agnes

 

2009: Jessica Borth (144), S.A. Churchill; Casey Grice (145), A&M Consolidated; Sarah Davis (146), St. Joe; Kaylin Terry (147), Austin Westlake

 

2008:   Felicia Espericueta (145), Edinburgh North; Sarah Davis (148), St. Joe; Flower Castillo (149), San Antonio Lee; Shannon Jungman (152), Pflugerville Hendrickson;

 

2007: Jordan Rhodes (150), S.A. Churchill; Casey Grice (153), A&M Consolidated, Sarah Davis (154), St. Joe; Kalynd Carson (154), The Woodlands; Gina Bortoletto (156), The Woodlands

 

2006: Lisa McCloskey (146), Montgomery; Krystal Limsiaco (147), The Woodlands, Ginney Brown (149), Westlake, Landa Stewart (152), The Woodlands, Daphine Vines (153), Westlake

 

2005: Rachel Ann Smith (145), Mansfield; Kate Ackerson (148), Allen; Caney Hines (148); Maggie Noel, (149),       Ft. Bend Marshall; Morgan Knocke, (150), The Woodlands

 

2004: Kelley Louth (151), Victoria; Caney Hines (157), San Antonio Reagan; Kate Ackerson (157), Allen

 

2003: Ashley Knoll (140), The Woodlands; Mallory Underwood (142), Montgomery; Heather Wright (149), Clear    Lake

 

2002: Leisl Hasbouck (138), Corpus Christi Carroll; Brenda Norris (140), Canyon; Miranda Orr (145), Victoria

 

2001: Analia Lemus (153), Sharyland; Haley Brown (157), Austin Westlake; Kelley Louth (157), Victoria

 

2000: Lynn Ngia (153), Round Rock McNeil; Stephanie Berry (157), Canyon; Miranda Orr (159), Victoria

 

1999: Katie Fulcher (150), The Woodlands; Ofelia Lopez (154), S.A. Churchill; Brena Quarranto (155), S.A. Churchill